Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Diabrotica undecimpunctata - Spotted Cucumber Beetle

beetle - Diabrotica undecimpunctata Mating Spotted Cucumber Beetles - Diabrotica undecimpunctata - male - female Diabrotica undecimpunctata Cucumber beetle - Diabrotica undecimpunctata Unknown lady beetle - Diabrotica undecimpunctata Mating, Diabrotica undecimpunctata howardi? - Diabrotica undecimpunctata - male - female Spotted cucumber beetle - Diabrotica undecimpunctata Diabrotica undecimpunctata, spotted cucumber beetle - Diabrotica undecimpunctata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Luperini
Subtribe Diabroticina
No Taxon (Section Diabroticites)
Genus Diabrotica (Cucumber Beetles)
Species undecimpunctata (Spotted Cucumber Beetle)
Other Common Names
Southern Corn Rootworm (in the larval stage)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Crioceris sexpunctata Fabricius (for subspecies D. u. howardi)
Diabrotica duodecimpunctata Fabricius (for subspecies D. u. howardi)
Diabrotica soror LeConte
Explanation of Names
Diabrotica undecimpunctata Mannerheim 1843
Size
adults 5-9 mm, larvae to 8 mm
Identification
Subspecies identification per(1): In D. u. undecimpunctata, the abdomen is greenish-yellow, elytra with 11 spots; in D. u. howardi, it is yellow to yellowish-red with 12 large black spots. The head, antennae and legs are entirely black (howardi) or with some greenish-yellow (undecimpunctata).
Range
mostly e. US, sw US, and w. coast / Mex. - Map (2)
D. undecimpunctata howardi - southern and eastern subspecies
D. undecimpunctata undecimpunctata - Western Spotted Cucumber Beetle, found only in Arizona, California, Colorado and Oregon.
Season
mostly Apr-Oct (2)
Food
Larvae feed on roots of a wide range of plants, including many field crops.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as an adult in southern states. Eggs are laid at soil surface or below at the base of food plants. Larvae hatch in 7 - 10 days and feed for three to six weeks. The larvae pupate at the base of host plants and emerge as adults in 1-2 weeks.
Remarks
major pest of many field crops including cucumbers and other squashes, corn, soy. Beetles also transmit crop diseases such as bacterial wilt. Adults also reported damaging to garden plants including hibiscus, roses.
causes agricultural damage by feeding on roots, seedlings, flowers and foliage, and transmitting disease. Adult feeding on cucurbit plants or transplants has been reported to result in wilting and reduced yield. Larvae feed on roots and tunnel through stems. The larvae can cause severe damage to small plants, but less damage to large plants with fully developed root systems. (3)
Internet References
Featured Creatures - U. Florida
(1)