Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

See Moth submissions from National Moth Week 2023

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Alaus oculatus - Eyed Click Beetle

Eyed Click Beetle - Alaus oculatus Larva - Alaus oculatus strange creature - Alaus oculatus Eyed Click Beetle - Alaus oculatus Alaus oculatus - Eyed Click Beetle - Alaus oculatus Eyed Click Beetle ovipositing - Alaus oculatus - female Eastern-Eyed Click Beetle? - Alaus oculatus Eyed Click Beetle - Alaus oculatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea
Family Elateridae (Click Beetles)
Subfamily Agrypninae
Tribe Hemirhipini
Genus Alaus
Species oculatus (Eyed Click Beetle)
Other Common Names
Eyed Elater, Eastern Eyed Click Beetle, Owl Beetle (source from 1905)
Explanation of Names
Alaus oculatus (Linnaeus 1756)
Size
20-45 mm
Range
e. NA (QC-FL to ON-ND-CO-TX)(1)
Habitat
Deciduous/mixed forests and woodlands
Food
Adults may take plant juices; larvae feed on grubs of wood-boring beetles
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid in soil. Larvae predators of beetle larvae in decaying wood, especially hardwoods. Pupation is in unlined cell underground or in rotting wood.
Internet References
Fact sheet (Woodruff 1999-2004)(2)
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.University of Florida: Featured Creatures