Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mischocyttarus mexicanus - Mexican Paper Wasp

Paper Wasp  - Mischocyttarus mexicanus - female Small Wasp - Mischocyttarus mexicanus Mischocyttarus mexicanus cubicola - Mischocyttarus mexicanus Mischocyttarus - Mischocyttarus mexicanus - female Possible Mischocyttarus mexicanus cubicola - Mischocyttarus mexicanus Paper Wasps - Mischocyttarus mexicanus Mischocyttarus mexicanus Mexican Paper Wasp - Mischocyttarus mexicanus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps and allies)
Family Vespidae (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps)
Subfamily Polistinae (Paper Wasps)
Genus Mischocyttarus (Long-waisted Paper Wasps)
Species mexicanus (Mexican Paper Wasp)
Other Common Names
Mexican Long-waisted Paper Wasp
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
For the synonymy of M. phthisicus see under the subspecies cubicola.
Explanation of Names
Mischocyttarus mexicanus (de Saussure 1854)
Identification
M. m. mexicanus has brown mid and hind tibiae, and metasoma dark brown with yellow bands.

M. m. cubicola has yellow stripes on the mid tibia and base of the hind tibia; metasoma is reddish with yellow bands.
Range
Coastal states, SC-AL-TX, to Honduras and West Indies. In the US, the nominate subspecies is restricted to so. TX, ssp. cubicola elsewhere