Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Oedemeridae - False Blister Beetles

Beetle - Paroxacis interrita Asclera ruficollis Asclera puncticollis (Say) - Asclera puncticollis Oedemeridae Oxycopis howdeni Arnett - Oxycopis howdeni Asclera Soldier Beetle - Oxacis trimaculata Oxacis bernadettei Arnett - Oxacis bernadettei
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Oedemeridae (False Blister Beetles)
Other Common Names
Pollen Feeding Beetles(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
revised by Arnett (1951)(2)
Explanation of Names
Oedemeridae Latreille 1810
Oedemera: Greek οιδειν 'swell' + μηροσ 'thigh'(3)
Numbers
3 subfamilies, with ~90 spp. in 18 genera in our area, ~1500 spp. in 115 genera worldwide(4) [500/100 per(5)]; 13 spp. in Canada(6)
Overview of our fauna
Family Oedemeridae
Subfamily Oedemerinae
Size
5-20 mm
Identification
Antennae with 11 long filiform, serrate or clavate antennomeres. Tarsal formula 5-5-4. 5-6, 2 connate ventrites. Elongate, pubescent, often brightly colored. Head not abruptly constricted posteriorly. Prothorax without margins, expanded anteriorly, then narrowed, sides rounded.
Key to Florida spp.(1)
Range
widely dist.
Habitat
Most abundant along the coast and in moist wooded habitats. Adults of some species are nectar and pollen feeders and often found on flowers. They are also found resting on foliage or in moist, rotten logs. Larvae develop in moist, decaying logs, stumps, and roots of hardwoods and conifers, including wharf pilings and driftwood.(7)
Food
Adults take pollen, typically on early spring flowers
Remarks
some produce toxic defensive chemicals
See Also
Internet References
Oedemeridae of Texas - Mike Quinn, 2016
Works Cited
1.Arnett R.H., Jr. (2000-2005) False blister beetles (Insecta: Coleoptera: Oedemeridae)
2.A revision of the Nearctic Oedemeridae (Coleoptera)
Arnett R.H., Jr. 1951. American Midland Naturalist 45: 257-391.
3.The Century Dictionary: an encyclopedic lexicon of the English language
4.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
5.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
6.The Oedemeridae (Coleoptera) of Atlantic Canada
C.G. Majka & D. Langor. 2011. Journal of the Acadian Entomological Society 7: 1-6.
7.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.