Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowseInfoImagesLinksBooksData

Species Alaus oculatus - Eyed Click Beetle

Beetle? - Alaus oculatus Click Beetle - Alaus oculatus Eyed elater- Alaus oculatus - Alaus oculatus Eyed Click Beetle - Alaus oculatus Alaus oculatus Alaus oculatus Eyed Click Beetle - Alaus oculatus Alaus oculatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Elateridae (Click Beetles)
Subfamily Agrypninae
Tribe Hemirhipini
Genus Alaus
Species oculatus (Eyed Click Beetle)
Other Common Names
Eyed Elater, Eastern Eyed Click Beetle
Explanation of Names
Alaus oculatus (Linnaeus 1756)
Size
20-45 mm
Range
e. NA (QC-FL to ON-ND-CO-TX)(1)
Habitat
Deciduous/mixed forests and woodlands
Food
Adults may take plant juices; larvae feed on grubs of wood-boring beetles
Life Cycle
Eggs are laid in soil. Larvae predators of beetle larvae in decaying wood, especially hardwoods. Pupation is in unlined cell underground or in rotting wood.
Internet References
Fact sheet (Woodruff 1999-2004)(2)
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.University of Florida: Featured Creatures