Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sphecodina abbottii - Abbott's Sphinx - Hodges#7870

Moth - Abbott's Sphinx - Hodges#7870 - Dorsal head - Sphecodina abbottii - female Abbott's Sphinx - Sphecodina abbottii 7870 Abbott's Sphinx  - Sphecodina abbottii Abbott's Sphinx - Sphecodina abbottii  Abbott's Sphinx - Hodges#7870 - Sphecodina abbottii Abbott's Sphynx Moth - Sphecodina abbottii Abbott's Sphinx (Sphecodina abbottii) - Sphecodina abbottii Abbot's Sphinx moth - Sphecodina abbottii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Macroglossinae
Tribe Macroglossini
Genus Sphecodina
Species abbottii (Abbott's Sphinx - Hodges#7870)
Hodges Number
7870
Other Common Names
Sphinx d’Abbott - En francais.… Ilze V-G.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sphecodina abbottii (Swainson, 1821)
Explanation of Names
Named for the pioneering naturalist and illustrator, John Abbott (1751-1840).
Size
Wingspan 51-70 mm

Larva to 75 mm
Identification
Short body and cryptic wings distinctive. Hindwings have a yellow "flash pattern".



Larvae start out green with a horn on the final segment. Middle instar larvae are whitish to blue-green with dark faint cross-stripes and the horn replaced by an orange raised knob on the last segment (A8). The last instars may be either brown with a "wood-grain" pattern or brown with ten pale green saddles along the back. In these late instars the knob resembles an eye.

Range
Eastern and central North America: Maine to Florida, west to [Manitoba & North Dakota, BugGuide data], Texas.
Habitat
Edges of woodlands, presumably.
Season
February-August with two flights in deep south (e.g., Louisiana). May-June in much of range, with one flight.
Food
Adults take nectar. Male is reported to fly around dusk, female to fly near midnight.
Larvae feed on leaves of grape, Ampelopsis, Virginia Creeper(1)
Print References
Covell p. 42, plate 6 (2)
Salsbury, p. 327--photo of adult (3)
Wagner, p. 16--photo larva (4)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern North America: A Guide to Identification and Natural History (Princeton Field Guides)
David L. Wagner. 2010. Princeton University Press, 1-496.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
3.Insects in Kansas
Glenn A. Salsbury and Stephan C. White. 2000. Kansas Dept. of Agriculture.
4.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.