Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Daihinia brevipes - Great Plains Camel Cricket

7011137 Stenopalmatid - Daihinia brevipes - male Orthoperta - Daihinia brevipes - male What kind of cricket is this? - Daihinia brevipes - male Daihinia brevipes? - Daihinia brevipes - male Daihinia brevipes? - Daihinia brevipes - male Cricket- or cockroach-like bug - Daihinia brevipes Daihinia brevipes - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Rhaphidophoridae (Camel Crickets)
Subfamily Ceuthophilinae
Genus Daihinia
Species brevipes (Great Plains Camel Cricket)
Other Common Names
Plains Sand-treader Cricket
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phalangopsis (Daihinia) brevipes Haldeman, 1850. Described from "vicinity of Platte River", Nebraska
Daihinia brevipes (Haldeman) Girard, 1854
Identification
Adults with body about an inch long, dark brown in color, with very stout spiny limbs (particularly the males). Male hind femur with pronounced spines on back side. Front and hind tarsi have only three segments.
Range
Mostly Great Plains, east from Rocky Mountain base from North Dakota to Texas and New Mexico.
Habitat
Usually sandy areas or dunes in open grasslands, but hiding usually within holes, burrows, or under rocks.
Life Cycle
Eggs laid in burrows in late spring and summer hatch in summer. Overwintering occurs as 3rd and 4th instar nymphs. Adults most abundant in spring, with some surviving late into summer.