Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Parasa chloris - Smaller Parasa - Hodges#4698

Very Cute Moth - Parasa chloris Smaller Parasa  - Parasa chloris Parasa chloris - Hodges #4698 - Parasa chloris Smaller Parasa - Parasa chloris Parasa chloris - Smaller Parasa - Parasa chloris slug-like caterpillar - Parasa chloris Parasa chloris - female Insect Larvae - Parasa chloris
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Zygaenoidea (Flannel, Slug Caterpillar, Leaf Skeletonizer Moths and kin)
Family Limacodidae (Slug Caterpillar Moths)
Genus Parasa
Species chloris (Smaller Parasa - Hodges#4698)
Hodges Number
4698
Other Common Names
Small Parasa (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Parasa chloris (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)
Neaera chloris Herrich-Schäffer, [1854]
Parasa chloris var. Huachuca
* phylogenetic sequence #141975
Explanation of Names
Species name chloris from Greek meaning "green." (2)
Size
Wingspan 1.8-2.7 cm.
Forewing length 11-14 mm. (3)
Identification
Adult: FW brown with large green patch that has a nearly straight outer edge. No darker brown patch in terminal border, as with Parasa indetermina (4)
Range
Southern New England south to east Texas. Disjunct population in southern Arizona. (5), (3); Ontario
Habitat
Deciduous forests.
Season
In the east caterpillars are present August to October. (1) Adults fly July through early September in southern Arizona. (3)
Food
Larvae feed on deciduous trees and shrubs, including apple, dogwood, elms and oaks. (1) Arizona populations have been found on willow (Salix). (3)

Dyar recorded on "oak, chestnut, wild cherry, hickory, and bayberry" (6)
See Also
Parasa indetermina - see Covell for differentiation (4)
Print References
Covell, p.411, plate 55 #11 (4)
Herrich-Schäffer, [1854]; Samml. aussereurop. Schmett. (I) 1 (10): pl.37, f.176
Himmelman, plate C-1 (7)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.20.35m; p.164 (3)
Wagner, p.88 (1)
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern Forests
David L. Wagner, Valerie Giles, Richard C. Reardon, Michael L. McManus. 1998. U.S. Dept of Agriculture, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
4.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.The Life-Histories of the New York Slug Caterpillars
Harrison G. Dyar. 1895. Journal of the New York Entomological Society.
7.Discovering Moths: Nighttime Jewels in Your Own Backyard
John Himmelman. 2002. Down East Books.