Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Hersiliidae - Hersiliids

Murricia uva? Yabisi habanensis? - Murricia uva - female Spider - Neotama mexicana Florida longspinneret spider, (Hersilidae) - Murricia uva - female Spider - Neotama mexicana Mexican Two-tailed Spider - Neotama mexicana Neotama mexicana Hersiliidae - Murricia uva Smaller Hersiliidae eyes - Murricia uva
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Hersiliidae (Hersiliids)
Other Common Names
Longspinneret Spiders (1)
Two-tailed Spiders (2)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Numbers
The World Spider Catalog counts 7 genera and 145 species (3)
Levi says 75 species (4) and Jackman says 50 (1)
Size
10-18mm (4)
Identification
Easily recognized by their posterior spinnerets which are as long or longer than their abdomen. (1) They have long legs and flattened bodies (5).
Range
Tropical and subtropical. Only one species, Neotama mexicana, is native to the US and only in Southern Texas. (4)(1)

At least two other species are known from Florida: Murricia uva, an introduced central African species, is known in Florida from two specimens, one each from Broward and Miami-Dade counties. Further documentation would definitely be welcome.
Yabisi habanensis is only known from the Keys.

… Dr.Salticid, 16 December, 2013 - 7:24am
Habitat
These spiders are active at night; they position themselves head-down on tree trunks and stone walls where their cryptic coloration conceals them. (1)(4)
Remarks
When prey approaches, the spider quickly runs circles around it, spinnerets toward the prey, covering it with silk. Once covered and securely fastened down, the prey is bitten and consumed. (1)(4)
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Spiders and Scorpions of Texas
John A. Jackman. 2002. Gulf Publishing.
2.The Book of Spiders
Rod Preston-Mafham. 1998. Chartwell Books.
3.The World Spider Catalog by Norman I. Platnick
4.Spiders and Their Kin: A Golden Guide from St. Martin's Press
Herbert W. Levi, Lorna R. Levi, Nicholas Strekalovsky. 2001. St. Martin's Press.
5.How to Know the Spiders
B. J. Kaston. 1978. WCB/McGraw-Hill.