Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Papaipema harrisii - Cow Parsnip Borer Moth - Hodges#9472

Cow Parsnip Borer Moth - Papaipema harrisii Cow Parsnip Borer - Papaipema harrisii Papaipema on Angelica - Papaipema harrisii Papaipema, pupa - Papaipema harrisii Papaipema, lateral - Papaipema harrisii Papaipema, spent pupa - Papaipema harrisii Papaipema, dorsal - Papaipema harrisii Papaipema, ventral - Papaipema harrisii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Papaipema (Borer Moths)
Species harrisii (Cow Parsnip Borer Moth - Hodges#9472)
Hodges Number
9472
Other Common Names
Heracleum Stem Borer Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Papaipema harrisii (Grote, 1881)
Gortyna harrisii Grote, 1881
Gortyna anargyrea Dyar, 1908
Papaipema anargyria Bird, 1944
Papaipema mulieris Strand, 1916
Papaipema rubiginosa Bird, 1911
Hydroecia verona Smith, 1899
Identification
Season
August to Sept in Alberta
Food
Borer in stems of Heracleum and Angelica
Life Cycle
Larva in Angelica stem, larva, pupa, adult, adult