Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Tribe Sceliphrini - Mud-dauber Wasps

Blue mud dauber wasps - Chalybion californicum Black And Yellow Mud Dauber Wasp - Sceliphron caementarium Chalybion zimmermanni aztecum?  - Chalybion zimmermanni - female Sphecidae sp.? - Chalybion californicum Solitary Wasp - Sceliphron caementarium Metallic blue thread-waisted wasp  - Chalybion californicum - female wasp - Sceliphron caementarium Chalybion Wasp. ? - Chalybion californicum - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (traditional Sphecidae))
Family Sphecidae (Thread-waisted Wasps)
Subfamily Sceliphrinae
Tribe Sceliphrini (Mud-dauber Wasps)
Other Common Names
Mud Wasps
Dirt-dauber Wasps
Numbers
2 genera in the tribe. 5 spp. in our area (4 spp. native(1)); 80 spp. worldwide(2)
Range
worldwide(2)
Food
Larvae are provisioned with paralyzed spiders.(1) Adults feed on nectar and occasionally the hemolymph of spiders(3)
See Also
Trypoxylon (Trypargilum) politum is a crabronid wasp also known as the pipe organ mud-dauber wasp. They also build mud nests with multiple cells, but the cells are arranged vertically instead of horizontally.
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico
Karl V. Krombein, Paul D. Hurd, Jr., David R. Smith, and B. D. Burks. 1979. Smithsonian Institution Press.
2.Catalog of Sphecidae sensu lato
3.University of Florida: Featured Creatures - Sceliphron caementarium