Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Tribe Sceliphrini - Mud-dauber Wasps

Chalybion californicum - male Wasp-waisted wasp - Sceliphron caementarium - male Wasp For ID - Sceliphron caementarium wasp - Chalybion californicum Chalybion californicum - female Black wasp - Chalybion californicum black thread-waisted wasp with blue wings - Chalybion californicum 07-03-20 Found two of these pretty blue and black bugs on a sliding glass door of my home this morning. I am in Novato, CA - Chalybion californicum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (Apoidea)- traditional Sphecidae)
Family Sphecidae (Thread-waisted Wasps)
Subfamily Sceliphrinae
Tribe Sceliphrini (Mud-dauber Wasps)
Other Common Names
Mud Wasps
Dirt-dauber Wasps
Numbers
2 genera in the tribe. 5 spp. in our area (4 spp. native(1)); 80 spp. worldwide(2)
Range
worldwide(2)
Food
Larvae are provisioned with paralyzed spiders.(1) Adults feed on nectar and occasionally the hemolymph of spiders(3)
See Also
Trypoxylon (Trypargilum) politum is a crabronid wasp also known as the pipe organ mud-dauber wasp. They also build mud nests with multiple cells, but the cells are arranged vertically instead of horizontally.
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico
Karl V. Krombein, Paul D. Hurd, Jr., David R. Smith, and B. D. Burks. 1979. Smithsonian Institution Press.
2.Catalog of Sphecidae sensu lato
3.University of Florida: Featured Creatures - Sceliphron caementarium