Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Neotermes - Dampwood Termites

ant? - Neotermes castaneus An Ant? - Neotermes castaneus Soldier - Neotermes castaneus large termites - Neotermes jouteli Incisitermes schwarzi - Neotermes jouteli Incisitermes schwarzi - Neotermes jouteli Incisitermes schwarzi - Neotermes jouteli Incisitermes schwarzi - Neotermes jouteli
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blattoidea
No Taxon (Epifamily Termitoidae - Termites)
Family Kalotermitidae (Drywood and Dampwood Termites)
Genus Neotermes (Dampwood Termites)
Other Common Names
Florida Dampwood Termites (used in Florida)
Tree Termites
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Originally a subgenus within Calotermes Hagen, 1858
Explanation of Names
Neotermes Holmgren, 1911
Numbers
3 spp. in our area[cite:185010], ~120 spp. worldwide(1)
Range
pantropical(1); in our area, FL[Cite:185010]
Internet References
Fact sheet[cite:185010]