Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Neotermes - Dampwood Termites

Neotermes castaneus - Southern Damp-wood Termite - Neotermes castaneus Southern Damp-wood - Neotermes castaneus ant? - Neotermes castaneus ant? - Neotermes castaneus An Ant? - Neotermes 248308 tERMITE - Neotermes jouteli Termite submitted for species range - Neotermes Soldier - Neotermes castaneus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blattoidea
No Taxon (Epifamily Termitoidae - Termites)
Family Kalotermitidae (Drywood and Dampwood Termites)
Genus Neotermes (Dampwood Termites)
Other Common Names
Florida Dampwood Termites (used in Florida)
Tree Termites
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Originally a subgenus within Calotermes Hagen, 1858
Explanation of Names
Neotermes Holmgren, 1911
Numbers
3 spp. in our area[cite:185010], ~120 spp. worldwide(1)
Range
pantropical(1); in our area, FL[Cite:185010]
Internet References
Fact sheet[cite:185010]