Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lepyronia quadrangularis - Diamondback Spittlebug

Lepyronia quadrangularis Diamond-backed Spittlebug - Lepyronia quadrangularis A planthopper? 3 of 3 - Lepyronia quadrangularis Spittlebug - Lepyronia quadrangularis Spittlebug IMG_2603 - Lepyronia quadrangularis Spittlebug - Lepyronia quadrangularis cercopid 1 - Lepyronia quadrangularis Leaf Hopper - Lepyronia quadrangularis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Cercopoidea (Spittlebugs)
Family Aphrophoridae (Typical Spittlebugs)
Genus Lepyronia
Species quadrangularis (Diamondback Spittlebug)
Other Common Names
Diamond-backed Spittle Bug
Explanation of Names
Lepyronia quadrangularis (Say 1825)
Size
8-10 mm(1)
Range
Locally abundant in weedy areas east of the Rocky Mts
Season
mostly: May-Oct (BG data)
Print References
Doering K.C. (1922) Biology and morphology of Lepyronia quadrangularis (Say) — Homoptera, Cercopidae. Univ. Kans. Sci. Bull. 14: 515-587. Full text