Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Polistes annularis - Ringed Paper Wasp

Drinking Wasp - Polistes annularis - female Wasp and Caterpillar - Polistes annularis - female Very Large Paper Wasp - Polistes annularis Paper Wasp - Polistes annularis - Polistes annularis Polistes - Polistes annularis - female polistes metricus? - Polistes annularis 11/18/19 wasp - Polistes annularis paper wasp – Polistes sp. - Polistes annularis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Vespoidea (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps and allies)
Family Vespidae (Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps)
Subfamily Polistinae (Paper Wasps)
Genus Polistes (Umbrella Paper Wasps)
No Taxon (Subgenus Aphanilopterus)
Species annularis (Ringed Paper Wasp)
Other Common Names
Jack Spaniard Wasp (shared by several members of its subgenus)
Red Paper Wasp (typically the preferred name for P. carolina and P. rubiginosus)
Explanation of Names
Polistes annularis (Linnaeus 1763)
annularis = 'ringed'
Size
Fore wing: ♀♀ 18.5–23.5 mm, ♂♂ 17.5–19.5 mm(1)
Identification
Easily distinguished from other Polistes by the following combination of characters:
(1) Antenna with apical segments orange, strongly contrasting with dark middle segments
(2) Body with no or weakly developed yellow makings except for apical band on tergum 1 (no bands on terga 2-5)
(3) Male with face reddish brown, at most with narrow yellowish lines along inner eye margins

Similar species: P. metricus, P. parametricus and certain color forms of P. fuscatus and P. hirsuticornis have similar color patterns but have the antennae at most slightly paler apically. Polistes bahamensis and P. exclamans have more extensive yellow markings on head, meso-, and metasoma, i.e., at least tergum 2 is also yellow-banded (terga 2-5 in exclamans), mesopleuron with 1-2 yellow spots, head marked with yellow. Polistes major castaneicolor and Polistes canadensis have no yellow band on tergum 1 and occur only in the southwestern U.S. (P. annularis is restricted to the eastern half of the United States; ranges do not overlap).

Males of other Polistes have the face more or less yellow.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Identification Atlas of the Vespidae (Hymenoptera, Aculeata) of the Northeastern Nearctic Region
Matthias Buck, Stephen A. Marshall, and David K. B. Cheung. 2008. Biological Survey of Canada [Canadian Journal of Arthropod Identification].