Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Orthops scutellatus

Plant Bug - Orthops scutellatus Plant Bug - Orthops scutellatus Plant bug - Orthops scutellatus Mirid - Orthops scutellatus Lygus - Orthops scutellatus Orthops scutellatus Miridae? - Orthops scutellatus Miridae? - Orthops scutellatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Mirini
Genus Orthops
Species scutellatus (Orthops scutellatus)
Other Common Names
Carrot Plant Bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
=sachalinus Carvalho(1)
Range
naturally holarctic species, widespread in NA (transcontinental in the north, south to NC & AZ) and ne. Asia (Siberia to Japan)(1)
Food
on Umbelliferae(2)
Life Cycle
indications that the bug is non-native in NA (e.g., here) are erroneous(1)
Remarks
Considered invasive in this country. (Capinera, John L. North American Vegetable Pests. The Pattern of Invasion. American Entomologist. Spring 2002)
Works Cited
1.Identity of Lygus buchanani Poppius (Heteroptera: Miridae: Mirini): a deletion from the New Zealand fauna
Schwartz M.D., Eyles A.C. 1999. New Zealand Journal of Zoology 26: 221--227.
2.Keys to the insects of the Far East of the USSR, Vol. 2. Homoptera and Heteroptera
Lehr, P. A., ed. 1988. Leningrad, Nauka Publishing House.