Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Orthops scutellatus

ᶽ - Orthops scutellatus Plant Bug IMG_5281 - Orthops scutellatus Plant Bug - Orthops scutellatus Neolygus? - Orthops scutellatus Plant bug - Orthops scutellatus Tarnished Plant Bug? or Lygus sp.? - Orthops scutellatus Mirid bug? - Orthops scutellatus Tropidosteptes pubescens? - Orthops scutellatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Mirini
Genus Orthops
Species scutellatus (Orthops scutellatus)
Other Common Names
Carrot Plant Bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
=sachalinus Carvalho(1)
Range
naturally holarctic species, widespread in NA (transcontinental in the north, south to NC & AZ) and ne. Asia (Siberia to Japan)(1)
Food
on Umbelliferae(2)
Life Cycle
indications that the bug is non-native in NA (e.g., here) are erroneous(1)
Works Cited
1.Identity of Lygus buchanani Poppius (Heteroptera: Miridae: Mirini): a deletion from the New Zealand fauna
Schwartz M.D., Eyles A.C. 1999. New Zealand Journal of Zoology 26: 221--227.
2.Keys to the insects of the Far East of the USSR, Vol. 2. Homoptera and Heteroptera
Lehr, P. A., ed. 1988. Leningrad, Nauka Publishing House.