Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apolygus lucorum

Mirid? - Apolygus lucorum Plant Bug ZH3Z6952 - Apolygus lucorum Miridae IMG_4660 - Apolygus lucorum Miridae IMG_4660 - Apolygus lucorum Miridae IMG_4660 - Apolygus lucorum Plant Bug - Apolygus lucorum Plant Bug - Apolygus lucorum Taylorilygus apicalis ? - Apolygus lucorum
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Mirini
Genus Apolygus
Species lucorum (Apolygus lucorum)
Other Common Names
koao-kasumikame
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lygocoris lucorum
Explanation of Names
Apolygus lucorum (Meyer-Dür 1843)
Size
5-6 mm(1)
Range
native to the Palaearctic and widespread there(2), adventive in NA, established in ne. NA(3)
Season
Adults Jul-Oct in UK(1)
Food
zoophytophagous; hosts: mostly Artemisia, but also some other Asteraceae, Fabaceae, and Urticaceae (nettle)(2)
Remarks
in some areas (esp. Asia) seriously damages crops incl. cotton, grape, etc.(4)
earliest record in our area: ME 1885(3)(5)
Internet References