Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phileurus truncatus - Triceratops Beetle

Ground Beetle? - Phileurus truncatus Bat Faced Beetle. he he. - Phileurus truncatus from partly sandhill habitat yard - Phileurus truncatus Beetle - Phileurus truncatus Large Grubs In Rotting Oak Limb in South Carolina - Phileurus truncatus Phileurus truncatus Male, Phileurus truncatus? - Phileurus truncatus - male Male, Phileurus truncatus? - Phileurus truncatus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Dynastinae (Rhinoceros Beetles)
Tribe Phileurini
Genus Phileurus
Species truncatus (Triceratops Beetle)
Other Common Names
Loving Scarab, Double-horned Rhino Beetle
Explanation of Names
Phileurus truncatus (Palisot de Beauvois 1806)
Size
32-38 mm(1)
Range
se US, AZ (VA-FL to OK-AZ)(1) to S. America - Map (2)
Habitat
Woodlands. Adults have been reported causing cabin fires by coming down chimneys, presumably attracted to fireplace smoke and spreading embers.
Season
Apr-Sep in SC(3), Jul-Sep in NC(4)
Food
Adults will take fruit and meat in captivity; may feed on other insects
Life Cycle
Adults come to lights. Larvae in rotten logs, esp. oaks. Adults can live up to two years in captivity. Have structures for sound production (stridulation)(5) and stridulate softly when handled (P. Coin, 11.vii.2007).
Larvae and adults are also "carnivorous" and will - if not preferentially - feed on grubs & pupae of other scarabs
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
4.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
5.Insects of the Texas Lost Pines (W.L. Moody, Jr., Natural History Series, No. 33)
Stephen W. Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2003. M University Press.