Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Stephanidae - Crown Wasps

Megischus - Megischus bicolor - female Crown-of-thorns wasp - Megischus bicolor - male Please help us to identify this wasp. - Megischus bicolor - female Stephanidae  - Megischus bicolor - female Chilling on my pumpkin - Megischus bicolor crown-of-thorns wasp - Megischus bicolor - male Female, Megischus texanus? - Megischus texanus - female Schlettererius cinctipes - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" - Parasitoid Wasps)
Superfamily Stephanoidea
Family Stephanidae (Crown Wasps)
Other Common Names
Crown-of-thorns Wasps
Stephanid Wasps
Explanation of Names
Stephanidae Leach 1815
from Greek στέφανος (stéphanos) 'crown or wreath' (lit. 'that which encircles') (referring to the semicircle of pointy tubercles on the head thought to resemble the stéphanos crown)
The stéphanos specifically refers to the bent laurel wreath, which would vary from a semicircle to completely encircling the head. These were given to represent victory or esteem. As such, the stéphanos was heavily associated with being a prize in the Greek athletic games. The stéphanos is in contrast to the crown of royalty, represented in Greek as διάδημα (diádēma), which formed a more complete circle around the head.
Numbers
8 spp. in 2 genera in our area(1), >340 spp. in 11 genera worldwide(2)
Size
5-19 mm
Identification
Slender antennae, 30 or more segments. Head has crown of teeth around median ocellus. Long ovipositor. Most associated with pines, seldom seen.
Range
transcontinental, most diverse in western and southern; only two spp. (both in Megischus) are found in the east(1)
Habitat
Forests
Food
hosts: wood-boring beetles and horntails(1)
Print References
Townes H. (1949) The Nearctic species of the family Stephanidae (Hymenoptera). Proceedings of the United States National Museum 99: 361-371.
Works Cited
1.Stephanidae (Hymenoptera) of America North of Mexico
A.P. Aguiar and N.F. Johnson. 2003. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 105(2):467-483.
2.Order Hymenoptera. In: Zhang Z-Q (ed) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classif. and survey of taxonomic richness
Aguiar AP, Deans AR, Engel MS, Forshage M, Huber JT, Jennings JT, Johnson NF, Lelej AS, Longino JT, Lohrmann V, Mikó I, Ohl M. 2013. Zootaxa 3703: 51–62.