Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Thecesternus maculosus

Thecesternus maculosus Pierce - Thecesternus maculosus Thecesternus maculosus Pierce - Thecesternus maculosus Thecesternus maculosus Pierce - Thecesternus maculosus Thecesternus maculosus Pierce - Thecesternus maculosus Thecesternus maculosus Pierce - Thecesternus maculosus Thecesternus maculosus Pierce - Thecesternus maculosus Thecesternus maculosus Pierce - Thecesternus maculosus Thecesternus maculosus Pierce - Thecesternus maculosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Thecesternini
Genus Thecesternus
Species maculosus (Thecesternus maculosus)
Other Common Names
Buffalo dung weevil
Explanation of Names
Thecesternus maculosus Pierce 1909
Numbers
7 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Identification


most dets. S.R. McCollum, 2011
Range
NM to e. TX / Mex (2)(BG data)
Remarks
"Thecesternus, originally known as the Buffalo dung weevils. Their association with the Buffalo was utilization of the dung as a harborage from the heat and dryness of the day. Nowadays they use cow dung, stones or whatever is available since they are nocturnal." (Charles W. O'Brien, pers. comm. to MAQ, 2013)
Print References
Pierce, W.D. 1909. Studies of North American weevils. Proc. U.S. Natl. Mus. 37(1708): 325-364.
Internet References
Type Info - Smithsonian
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Annotated checklist of the weevils (Curculionidae sensu lato) of North America, Central America, and the West Indies...
O'Brien C.W., Wibmer G.J. 1982. Mem. Am. Ent. Inst. 34: x+382 pp.