Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Homalonychus

Homalonychid - Homalonychus selenopoides - female Spider found under rock - Homalonychus theologus - female Homalonychus - Homalonychus selenopoides Dirt colored spider under rocks - Homalonychus theologus Homalonychus female - Homalonychus - female Homalonychus female - Homalonychus - female Homalonychus male - Homalonychus - male Homalonychus theologus 4i spiderling - Homalonychus theologus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Homalonychidae
Genus Homalonychus
Other Common Names
Dusty Desert Spiders (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Numbers
There are only 2 species found in this genus.
Range
Ranges from Roth 1964(2)
H. selenopoides - primarily east of the Colorado River in southwest AZ and into mainland Mexico. Isolated specimens collected in CA (Inyo County), NV (Clark and Nye Counties), and northwest AZ (Mohave County)
H. theologus - CA (Riverside, Imperial, and San Diego Counties), primarily west of the Colorado River and into Baja California. Isolated specimens collected in CA (San Bernardino County) and NV (Clark County)
Internet References
~ digitallibrary.amnh.org - (PDF) The Spider Family Homalonychidae by Vincent D. Roth, 1984.

~ aces.nmsu.edu (PDF) An image of Homalonychus selenopoides by Jillian Cowles.

~ www.bioone.org/ - Abstract of an article and images of Homalonychus theologus.

~ loco.biosci.arizona.edu - PDF Article, by S. Crews & M. Hedin, shows range maps for each species.
Works Cited
1.Spiders of North America
Sarah Rose. 2022. Princeton University Press.
2.The spider family Homalonychidae (Arachnida, Araneae)
Vincent D. Roth. 1984. American Museum of Natural History.