Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Monochamus carolinensis

Unknown Longhorn Beetle - Monochamus carolinensis mottled brown longhorn - Monochamus carolinensis Monochamus carolinensis - female Monochamus carolinensis - female Monochamus carolinensis Cerambycidae - Monochamus carolinensis Carolina Pine Sawyer - Monochamus carolinensis Monochamus carolinensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-Faced Longhorns)
Tribe Monochamini
Genus Monochamus (Sawyers)
Species carolinensis (Monochamus carolinensis)
Other Common Names
Carolina pine sawyer (CPS), Carolina sawyer, pine sawyer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Cerambyx carolinensis Olivier 1792
Numbers
8 spp., all Nearctic
Range
TX-FL-PQ-WI (1)
Remarks
Monochamus carolinensis is a principal vector of the pinewood nematode in the central US
Print References
Numerous pubs on this pest...
Internet References
Works Cited
1. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.