Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington


Species Trichophaga tapetzella - Tapestry Moth - Hodges#0413

Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tineoidea (Tubeworm, Bagworm, and Clothes Moths)
Family Tineidae (Clothes Moths)
Subfamily Tineinae
Genus Trichophaga
Species tapetzella (Tapestry Moth - Hodges#0413)
Hodges Number
Other Common Names
carpet moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Trichophaga tapetzella – Carpet Moth – (Linnaeus, 1758)
Trichophaga palaestrica Butler, 1877
Tinea tapetzella
Explanation of Names
tape(t) * Greek word for carpet(1)
the only species in the genus for North America north of Mexico
wingspan: 14-18 mm
worldwide. Non native.
Internet References
~ - Image, drawing & synonym.
~ - Image and information.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with photograph of pinned adult and DNA sequence
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.