Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Podisus

Heteroptera - Podicus placidus? - Podisus placidus Stinkbug Nymph?? - Podisus Stinkbug 5 - Podisus brevispinus Predatory bug - Podisus maculiventris - female predatory stink bug - Podisus Unknown stink bug - Podisus maculiventris What Species is this? (Binomial name please) - Podisus Tiny Colorful Beetle - Podisus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Asopinae (Predatory Stink Bugs)
Genus Podisus
Other Common Names
Spined Soldier Bug
Explanation of Names
Podisus Herrich-Schaeffer 1851
Numbers
6 spp. in our area(1), 34 total(2)
Identification
key to some nymphs in (3)
Range
primarily neotropical; in our area, 4 spp. are widespread, P. sagitta is restricted to s.FL & s.TX, and P. neglectus is strictly eastern(1)
Food
preys on a wide variety of other arthropods, especially larval forms of Lepidoptera and Coleoptera. Examples
known to eat Mexican bean beetles, European corn borers, diamondback moths, corn earworms, beet armyworms, fall armyworms, cabbage loopers, imported cabbageworms, Colorado potato beetles, and velvetbean caterpillars.
Life Cycle
Eggs Eggs and first instar
4th instar light nymph 5th instar light nymph
4th instar dark nymph 5th instar dark nymph
Female laying eggs
Remarks
P. maculiventris (the most common species in se. US) is marketed as a pest control agent
See Also