Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Podisus

Podisus eggs - Podisus Stink Bug - Podisus maculiventris - female Mating Podisus - Podisus maculiventris - male - female Podisus maculiventris - female Podisus brevispinus Unknown plant stabber - Podisus placidus Asopine nymph with caterpillar - Podisus Podisus maculiventris? - Podisus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Asopinae (Predatory Stink Bugs)
Genus Podisus
Other Common Names
Spined Soldier Bug
Explanation of Names
Podisus Herrich-Schaeffer 1851
Numbers
6 spp. in our area(1), 34 total(2)
Identification
key to some nymphs in (3)
Range
primarily neotropical; in our area, 4 spp. are widespread, P. sagitta is restricted to s.FL & s.TX, and P. neglectus is strictly eastern(1)
Food
preys on a wide variety of other arthropods, especially larval forms of Lepidoptera and Coleoptera. Examples
known to eat Mexican bean beetles, European corn borers, diamondback moths, corn earworms, beet armyworms, fall armyworms, cabbage loopers, imported cabbageworms, Colorado potato beetles, and velvetbean caterpillars.
Life Cycle
Eggs Eggs and first instar
4th instar light nymph 5th instar light nymph
4th instar dark nymph 5th instar dark nymph
Female laying eggs
Remarks
P. maculiventris (the most common species in se. US) is marketed as a pest control agent
See Also