Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pithanus maerkelii

Pithanus maerkelii Pithanus maerkelii Nabis subcoleoptratus? - Pithanus maerkelii Bug - Pithanus maerkelii - male Plant Bug - Pithanus maerkelii - male Bug - Pithanus maerkelii Unknown Beetle - Pithanus maerkelii no idea - Pithanus maerkelii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Stenodemini
Genus Pithanus
Species maerkelii (Pithanus maerkelii)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pithanus maerkelii (Herrich-Schaeffer, 1838)

Synonyms:
Capsus maerkelii Herrich-Schaeffer, 1838
Range
native to Europe, adventive in our area (n. NA)(1)

State/Province Records: (2)(3)(4)
CAN: AB, BC, MB, NB, NL, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK
USA: CT, MA, ME, NJ (BG record), NY, OR, PA (BG record), WA

Canadian records for MB & SK listed in (3)(4) were oddly not repeated in (2).
Habitat
Found in grass and sedges in meadows and low-lying areas. Often found on the ground but occasionally on the plants as well. Sometimes seen in association with Mimoceps insignis Uhler. (4)
Food
Carex (Cyperaceae), Juncus (Juncaceae), and unspecified Poaceae. (1)
Life Cycle
Overwinters as eggs, with nymphs appearing May-June. Adults mostly seen June & July. (4)
Remarks
Earliest North American record: New York (1909) (2); earliest west coast record: British Columbia (1917) (2)