Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aethes mymara - Hodges#3758.2

moth - Aethes mymara Tortricid - Aethes mymara Aethes mymara 3758.2 - Aethes mymara Tortricid - Aethes mymara Aethes mymara Aethes mymara - male Aethes mymara - male Aethes mymara - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Aethes
Species mymara (Aethes mymara - Hodges#3758.2)
Hodges Number
3758.2
Other Common Names
Dark-spotted Aethes (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aethes mymara Razowski, 1997 (2)
Identification
Range
Southeast Canada and northeast United States. (1)
Type locality: Toronto, Canada.
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Cochylini (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) of Canada
Razowski, J. 1997. Acta Zoologica Cracoviensia. 40(1):107-163.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems