Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Slaterocoris stygicus

Black bug for Won Gun - Slaterocoris stygicus - male Bug ID? - Slaterocoris stygicus Three Mirids from Miami - Slaterocoris stygicus Mirid - Slaterocoris stygicus Plant Bug ? - Slaterocoris stygicus - male Slaterocoris breviatus ? - Slaterocoris stygicus Black plant bug - Slaterocoris stygicus Plant Bug - Slaterocoris stygicus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Orthotylinae
Tribe Orthotylini
Genus Slaterocoris
Species stygicus (Slaterocoris stygicus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Say, 1832 (Original genus: Capsus)
Synonym: S. getzendaneri Knight, 1970 (1)
Works Cited
1.Revision and phylogenetic analysis of the North American genus Slaterocoris Wagner with new synonymy, ...
Michael D. Schwartz. 2011. American Museum of Natural History.