Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Eutrapela clemataria - Curve-toothed Geometer - Hodges#6966

Eutrapela clemataria ugly moth - Eutrapela clemataria Eutrapela clemataria Eutrapela clemataria Eutrapela clemataria Geometrid (Eutrapela?) - Hodges #6966 - Curve-toothed Geometer - Eutrapela clemataria Reddish brown moth - Eutrapela clemataria Eutrapela clemataria - Curve-toothed Geometer - Eutrapela clemataria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Eutrapela
Species clemataria (Curve-toothed Geometer - Hodges#6966)
Hodges Number
6966
Other Common Names
Purplish-brown Looper (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eutrapela clemataria (J.E. Smith, 1797)
Numbers
The only species in this genus in North America
Size
Wingspan 38-56 mm; female larger than male (1)
Identification
Adult: wings brownish-gray or mottled brown against yellowish-tan ground color; forewing PM line, fine, mostly straight, turning sharply back toward costa, the short upper section curving inward; hindwing outer margin gently scalloped or wavy [adapted from description by Charles Covell (1)] (see variations in Remarks section below)
Larva: early instar - body very dark brown, almost black; later instars - body greenish or tan to dark purplish-brown with conspicuously swollen second thoracic segment, marked with orange or red; blackish dorsal protuberances on fourth and eighth abdominal segments; setal bases often light orange; spiracles small, tan to orange, rimmed with black [adapted from description by Pedro Barbosa and David Wagner & Valerie Giles]
Range
Eastern North America: Nova Scotia to Florida(2), west to Texas(3), north to Saskatchewan.
Habitat
Deciduous and mixed woodlands; adults are nocturnal and come to light.
Season
The main flight period is March to August; year round in southern states.
Food
The larvae feed on leaves of ash, basswood, birch, elm, fir, maple, poplar, willow, and other trees.
Life Cycle
Two generations per year.
Eggs; larva; larva; larva; pupa; adult
Remarks
Variations of Curved-tooth Geometer
   
See Also
Large Maple Spanworm (Prochoerodes lineola) outer margins of wings angular with shallow point near middle, not scalloped or wavy; short upper section of forewing PM line (near costa) curves outward, not inward (compare images of both species at CBIF)
Juniper Geometer (Patalene olyzonaria), Confused Eusarca (Eusarca confusaria), and species of Oxydia have a smoothly rounded hindwing outer margin, not scalloped or wavy
species of Synaxis and Tetracis have a completely straight PM line on forewing, not bent near costa
Print References
Covell, p. 372, plate 55 #1 (1)
Wagner, Caterpillars of Eastern North America, p. 191 (4)
Internet References
live adult images and dates (Larry Line, Maryland)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (CBIF)