Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sitona hispidulus - Clover Weevil

Clover Weevil - Sitona hispidulus Small Beetle - Sitona hispidulus Beetle  - Sitona hispidulus Clover Weevil? - Sitona hispidulus Weevil - Sitona hispidulus weevil on red clover - Sitona hispidulus Sitona - Sitona hispidulus Broad-nosed weevil - Sitona hispidulus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Sitonini
Genus Sitona
Species hispidulus (Clover Weevil)
Other Common Names
Clover Root Curculio
Explanation of Names
Sitona hispidulus (Fabricius 1776)
Size
3.2-4.0 mm
Identification
the only Sitona species with erect hairs on each elytral interstria; eyes flatter than in similar species(1)
Range
Holarctic, adventive across US & s. CAN - Map (1)(2)(3), native to, and widespread throughout, Eurasia
Habitat
fields, pastures, meadows
Season
adults are active in spring and again in fall after the first frost, which causes them to emerge from their summer aestivation (resting period)
Food
on clover, alfalfa & other forage legumes(1)
Life Cycle
eggs are laid on soil in spring; larvae hatch and feed underground; pupation and adult emergence takes place in late summer; overwinters as adults in soil or leaf litter
Remarks
earliest record in our area: NJ ca. 1875(2)
Internet References
Fact sheet - PSU, Calvin et al. 2002
Works Cited
1.Insects and Arachnids of Canada Series, Part 25. Coleoptera, Curculionidae, Entiminae.
Donald E. Bright, Patrice Bouchard. 2008. 2008. NRC Research Press, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
2.The weevils (Coleoptera: Curculionoidea) of the Maritime Provinces of Canada, II: New records from Nova Scotia...
C.G. Majka, R.S. Anderson, & D.B. McCorquodale. 2007. The Canadian Entomologist 139: 397–442.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)