Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Condylostylus mundus

Cold - Condylostylus mundus - male Long-Legged Fly - Condylostylus mundus - male Longlegged Fly - Condylostylus mundus - male Long-Legged Fly - Condylostylus mundus - female Blue Long-Legged Fly - Condylostylus mundus - male Long-legged fly - Condylostylus mundus - female Fly ID request - Condylostylus mundus - male Condylostylus mundus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Orthorrhapha)
Superfamily Empidoidea
Family Dolichopodidae (Longlegged Flies)
Subfamily Sciapodinae
Genus Condylostylus
Species mundus (Condylostylus mundus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Condylostylus mundus (Wiedemann, 1830)

Synonyms:
Psilopus mundus Wiedemann, 1830
Psilopus peractus Walker, 1857–1860
Psilopus ciliatus Loew, 1861
Identification
Wings unmarked, legs dark.
Male: Blue; costa with cilia; costal cell swollen; R1 long, ending past midwing. Second tarsomere of fore leg very short.
Female: Green. Similar to other dark-legged species; should be distinguishable from C. patibulatus by lack of facial hair and details of leg bristles.
Range
North Carolina to Brazil. Common in Florida.
Internet References