Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Colocasia flavicornis - Yellowhorn - Hodges#9184

moth - Colocasia flavicornis Noctuid 87 - Colocasia flavicornis Yellowhorn - Hodges#9184 - Colocasia flavicornis - male Colocasia flavicornis  - Colocasia flavicornis Yellowhorn - Hodges #9184 (Colocasia flavicornis) - Colocasia flavicornis Yellowhorn - Hodges#9184 - Colocasia flavicornis Moth to porch light  - Colocasia flavicornis - male Colocasia - Colocasia flavicornis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Pantheinae
Genus Colocasia
Species flavicornis (Yellowhorn - Hodges#9184)
Hodges Number
9184
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Colocasia flavicornis (Smith, 1884)
Demas flavicornis Smith, 1884
Synonyms
Demas electa Smith, 1911
Demas infanta Smith, 1911
Phylogenetic sequence # 931400
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed two species of the genus Colocasia in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Hampson (1913) listed a wingspan of 42 mm.
Wagner (2010) reported the larvae mature to 35 mm. (2)
Identification
Colocasia flavicornis can be distinguished from C. propinquilinea by the dark coloration in the median area of the forewing. In flavicornis, with wings folded in resting position, a bar can be noticed joining the am and pm lines across the median area. This is absent in propinquilinea. Also, the median area of propinquilinea remains relatively constant in color/shade all the way to the costa, whereas in flavicornis the median area becomes much lighter in color/shade about halfway to the costa, just before where the orbicular spot is located.
Crumb (1956) described the larva. (3)
Range
North America, east of the Rockies. (4)
Holotype from New Jersey, in USNM. (5)
Habitat
Deciduous woodlands.
Season
The main flight period appears to be March to September. (6)
Food
The larvae feed on a variety of deciduous trees including beech, oak, maple and elm.
Crumb (1956) reported Carya ovata (hickory). (3)
Life Cycle
Wagner (2010) reported at least two generations with mature caterpillars from May to October. (2)
Print References
Hampson, G.F., 1913. Catalogue of Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. British Museum, London. 13. p. 362, plate 234, fig. 3.
Smith, J.B., 1884. New species of Noctuidae. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society, 7. p. 3.