Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sphaerophoria contigua

Sphaerophoria Species - Sphaerophoria contigua - male Pollinating Fly ID Request - Sphaerophoria contigua Yet another, in hopes that some day we'll get these to species - Sphaerophoria contigua - female Syrphid - Sphaerophoria contigua Syrphidae, spent puparium - Sphaerophoria contigua Sphaerophoria contigua? - Sphaerophoria contigua - female Late November Syrphid - Sphaerophoria contigua - female Globetail?  - Sphaerophoria contigua
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Hover Flies)
Subfamily Syrphinae
Tribe Syrphini
Genus Sphaerophoria
Species contigua (Sphaerophoria contigua)
Other Common Names
Tufted Globetail(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sphaerophoria fulvicauda Bigot 1884, Sphaerophoria nigricauda Metcalf 1913, Syrphus cylindricus Say 1824, Syrphus encaustus Say 1835
Explanation of Names
Sphaerophoria contigua Macquart 1847
Size
6.5-8.8 mm
Range
across North America(2)
Habitat
forest, meadow, bog, marsh, beach, and garden habitats(1)
Food
Larvae feed primarily on aphids but also mites, thrips, and Lepidoptera on a variety of plants(1)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to the Flower Flies of Northeastern North America
Jeffrey H. Skevington and Michelle M. Locke, Andrew D. Young, Kevin Moran, William J. Crins and Stephen A. Marshall. 2019. Princeton University Press.
2.Hover Fly Survey of LA County