Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xyleborus affinis

Scolytidae? - Xyleborus affinis Scolytidae? - Xyleborus affinis Scolytin - Xyleborus affinis Xyleborus - Xyleborus affinis Xyleborus - Xyleborus affinis Xyleborus volvulus (Fabricius) - Xyleborus affinis Xyleborus volvulus (Fabricius) - Xyleborus affinis scoly - Xyleborus affinis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Xyleborini
Genus Xyleborus
Species affinis (Xyleborus affinis)
Other Common Names
Sugarcane Shot-hole Borer has been used but is totally inappropriate (species has no special relationship with sugarcane) and is not on the ESA list.
Explanation of Names
Xyleborus affinis Eichhoff 1868
Range
circumtropical; in our area, across e. US, QC (1)
Food
extremely polyphagous(1)
Internet References