Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Clubiona riparia

Anterior view, detail of face - Clubiona riparia - male Pedipalp, retrolateral view - Clubiona riparia - male Dorsal view, preserved specimen - Clubiona riparia - male spider - Clubiona riparia - female Epigyne, ventral aspect (dissected) - Clubiona riparia - female Clubiona riparia - female Clubiona riparia - female Clubiona riparia - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Clubionidae (Sac Spiders)
Genus Clubiona (Leafcurling Sac Spiders)
Species riparia (Clubiona riparia)
Other Common Names
"the riparian sac spider"
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Clubiona riparia L. Koch, 1866
Range
Alaska to Newfoundland, southward to New Mexico and Maryland (Dondale & Redner, 1982)
Habitat
tall grass in marshes and near lakes or sloughs; some also collected in mixed conifer-deciduous forest.
Remarks
In lutescens group (Dondale & Redner, 1982)