Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Giving Tuesday

Do you use BugGuide? Please consider a monetary gift on this Giving Tuesday.

Your donation to BugGuide is tax-deductible.


Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lambdina pellucidaria - Yellow-headed Looper - Hodges#6892

6892 - Yellow-headed Looper Moth - Lambdina pellucidaria - female Yellow-headed Looper - Lambdina pellucidaria - male 6892 Yellow-headed Looper - Lambdina pellucidaria 6892 Yellow-headed Looper - Lambdina pellucidaria - female Yellow-headed Looper - Lambdina pellucidaria - female Lambdina pellucidaria - male genitalia - Lambdina pellucidaria - male Lambdina pellucidaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Lambdina
Species pellucidaria (Yellow-headed Looper - Hodges#6892)
Hodges Number
6892
Other Common Names
Pitch Pine Looper; Eastern Pine Looper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lambdina pellucidaria –(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Size
wingspan about 33 mm
Identification
Range
New York to Illinois and south to Georgia
Season
Adults fly March thru June
Food
Covell (1984) lists the food plants as oaks and pines.(1)
Print References
Hodges, Ronald W. (ed.), 1983; Check List of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico (2)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - species account with photographs of pinned adults and DNA sequence
GENITALIA: male
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.