Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Nebria brevicollis (Fabricius 1792)
adventive and established in se Canada (PQ(1)(2)
), the Pacific Northwest - Map
, and most recently in and around College Station, Texas (V. Belov, pers. observ. 2017), Native to Europe
habitat generalist, in the Pacific Northwest uses a very wide range of habitats, from highly degraded heavy industrial sites, agricultural fields, parks, etc., to mature conifer forests and otherwise pristine stands of old growth noble fir, from sea level to ~4,100 ft (LaBonte 2011)
Penney (1966) noted that most of the prey taken by Nebria brevicollis were less than 4 mm in length.
invasive species (not restricted to anthropogenic habitats) rapidly expanding its North American range; can be abundant in essentially pristine settings (LaBonte 2011)
At one site in the Oregon Coast Range, LaBonte (2011) reported finding "Nebria brevicollis to be extremely abundant throughout forest, meadow, and summit areas. In many situations, it was the most common carabid found. ... Turning rocks often revealed a dozen or more individual Nebria brevicollis."
sp. found to be established in western Oregon in 2008, with the earliest specimens extending only back to 2007 (Kavanaugh and LaBonte 2008)
Kavanaugh D.H, LaBonte J.R. (2008) Discovery of Nebria brevicollis (Fabricius) (Coleoptera: Carabidae: Nebriini), a European ground beetle, established in the Willamette Valley, Oregon. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences 59: 481-488.
LaBonte J.R. (2011) Nebria brevicollis
(Fabricius, 1792) in North America, benign or malign? (Coleoptera, Carabidae, Nebriini). Zookeys 147: 497–543 (Full text
Penney M.M. (1966) Studies of certain aspects of the ecology of Nebria brevicollis (F.) (Coleoptera: Carabidae). Journal of Animal Ecology 35: 505-512.
Penney M.M. (1969) Diapause and reproduction in Nebria brevicollis (F.) (Coleoptera: Carabidae). Journal of Animal Ecology 38: 219-233.
Williams G. (1959) Seasonal and diurnal activity of Carabidae, with particular reference to Nebria, Notiophilus, and Feronia. Journal of Animal Ecology 28: 309-330.