Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hypena bijugalis - Dimorphic Hypena - Hodges#8443

8443 Dimorphic Bomolocha  - Hypena bijugalis - male Dimorphic Bomolocha - Hypena bijugalis Dimorphic Bomolocha - Hypena bijugalis moth - Hypena bijugalis No. 291 Hypena bijugalis? - Hypena bijugalis 20180711-SEP_7176 - Hypena bijugalis - male Hypena bijugalis - Dimorphic Hypena - Hypena bijugalis 930564	Hypena bijugalis - Hypena bijugalis - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Hypeninae
Genus Hypena
Species bijugalis (Dimorphic Hypena - Hodges#8443)
Hodges Number
8443
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hypena bijugalis (Walker, 1859) 1859.
Synonyms: Bomolocha bijugalis
Phylogenetic sequence # 930564 (1)
Size
Wingspan 24-31 mm
Identification
Adult sexually dimorphic. Forewing of male blackish-brown with small white patch on inner margin near PM line. Forewing of female similar to Baltimore Bomolocha, but PM line straighter, farther from outer margin, and with one tooth. Orbicular spot a black dot. Female has an apical dash, lacking in male. Some dark brown under blackish-brown median patch. Hindwing dark grayish-brown, darker in male than in female. [adapted from description by Charles Covell]

Range
North America except the arctic (British Columbia to Newfoundland, and all of United States).(2), (3), (4)
Habitat
Forests, old-fields, with hostplant
Season
adults fly from April to September or until frost
Food
Covell states larval food is Red-osier Dogwood, Cornus sericea. (5) They likely have another hostplant, since the adults of this moth have been observed in the lower Piedmont (Durham County) of North Carolina, where C. sericea is not known. Other Cornus species are present in that area: C. florida, C. amomum, C. stricta, and C. alternifolia (rare). See Radford, et al., Manual of the Vascular Flora of the Carolinas.
Handfield reports larvae feeding on Cornus stolonifera = sericea (Red-osier Dogwood) and C. alternifolia (Alternate-leaved Dogwood) in Quebec. Larry Line states larval food as Cornus florida (Flowering Dogwood) in Maryland.
Life Cycle
Larva; larva; adult male
Print References
Covell, pp. 317-318 plate 40 #18, 21 (5)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, pl. 43, fig. 6; p. 255. (6)