Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Triatoma - Bloodsucking Conenoses

Bug - Triatoma assassin bug - Triatoma sanguisuga Triatoma Triatoma sanguisuga? - Triatoma sanguisuga Triatoma rubida? - Triatoma rubida Male, Triatoma recurva? - Triatoma recurva - male Female, Triatoma protracta? - Triatoma protracta - female Reduviidae - Triatoma protracta
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Family Reduviidae (Assassin Bugs)
Subfamily Triatominae (Kissing Bugs)
Genus Triatoma (Bloodsucking Conenoses)
Other Common Names
Kissing Bugs, Big Bed Bugs, Mexican Bed Bugs, Bellows Bugs, Vinchuca
Explanation of Names
Triatoma Laporte de Castelnau 1833
Numbers
11 spp. in our area(1), 76 total(2)
Size
13‒33 mm
Identification
Key to species in(3)
Range
so. US (transcontinental) to Argentina; in our area, T. sanguisuga and T. lecticularia in the East, T. rubrofasciata an isolated introduction in FL, others sw US(1)
Habitat
Generally nidicolous, occurring most often in rodent nests but also in bird nests, logs and man-made structures such as barns, coops, houses; some Neotropical spp. also in caves
Season
All year, but more frequently seen in spring and fall when dispersing and coming to lights
Food
Tetrapod blood, mostly mammalian. The most common wild hosts are wood rats (Neotoma) but other common ones include armadillos, opossums and raccoons (possibly also skunks); synanthropic species may feed on livestock (horses, cattle, chickens), pets, humans, and lizards around homes
Life Cycle
After a meal, female scatters many oval whitish eggs; nymphs pass through eight instars and take up to 2‒3 years to complete the cycle
Remarks
Bite can cause severe allergic reaction. Bite and defecation into bite can transmit Chagas disease, caused by the protozoan Trypanosoma cruzi. The North American species can carry the parasite but they do not normally defecate at the site of bite, and thus rarely transmit the disease (Vetter 2001). Rare vector-borne cases of Chagas occur in the so. US (CDC 2013).
Print References
(4)
Works Cited
1.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
2.BioLib.cz
3.Revision of the Triatominae (Hemiptera, Reduviidae), and their significance as vectors of Chagas' disease
H. Lent & P. Wygodzinsky. 1979. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 163: 1-520.
4.A checklist of the current valid species of the subfamily Triatominae Jeannel, 1919 (Hemiptera, Reduviidae)…
Galvão C., Carcavallo R., da Silva Rorcha D., Jurberg J. 2004. Zootaxa 202: 1‒36.