Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Umbonia crassicornis - Thorn Treehopper

Treehopper - Umbonia crassicornis Thorn Treehopper? - Umbonia crassicornis - male Umbonia - Umbonia crassicornis - male - female Croton - Umbonia crassicornis Umbonia crassicornis (Amyot & Serville) - Umbonia crassicornis - female Umbonia crassicornis (Amyot & Serville) - Umbonia crassicornis - male - female Umbonia crassicornis (Amyot & Serville) - Umbonia crassicornis - female Umbonia crassicornis (Amyot & Serville) - Umbonia crassicornis - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Membracidae (Treehoppers)
Subfamily Membracinae
Tribe Hoplophorionini
Genus Umbonia
Species crassicornis (Thorn Treehopper)
Other Common Names
Thorn bug, Thornhopper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Umbonia crassicornis (Amyot & Serville)
Orig. Comb: Physoplia crassicornis Amyot and Serville, 1843
Explanation of Names
crassicornis (L). 'thick horn' (1)
Size
♀ 12-14 mm,
♂ 9-13 mm (2)
Identification
variable in size, color and structure of male pronotal horn; young nymphs have three horns

nymphs:
Range
FL peninsula, southmost TX to S. Amer. - Map (2)(3) (common in FL)
Habitat
Numerous legumes and other ornamental and fruit trees
Season
In FL, adults and nymphs can be found all year. Reports of heavy infestations have been received in all seasons, but probably more have come in during the cooler months. - University of Florida
Food
Both young and adults feed on the same trees. Many times both are found together in clusters on branches.
Life Cycle
The female actively tends her brood or colony of 15-50 individuals
Remarks
U. crassicornis has been the subject of studies on parental care and communication
Print References
Butcher, F.G. 1953. Unusual abundance of the tree-hopper Umbonia crassicornis A. & S. Florida Entomologist 36: 57-59.
Internet References
Featured Creatures - Mead & Fasulo, 2004