Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phausis reticulata - Blue Ghost Firefly

lampyrid - Phausis reticulata lampyrid - Phausis reticulata Phausis reticulata - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Lampyridae (Fireflies)
Subfamily Lampyrinae
Tribe Lucidotini
Genus Phausis
Species reticulata (Blue Ghost Firefly)
Other Common Names
glowworm firefly(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phausis reticulata (Say)
Orig. Comb: Lampyris reticulata Say 1825
Size
5-8.5 mm(1)
Identification
One of three luminescent species in the genus. According to the description by Fender (1966), males of this all-brown species have large eyes, a short second antennomere (less than half the length of the third), semi-elliptical pronotum (two-thirds as long as wide), and light organs that occupy most of sternites 5-6.
The female is larviform, not described in detail until 2008 (1).
Range
se US (NC-FL-AR-OK)(1)(2)
Habitat
woodlands, stream-sides especially (2)
Life Cycle
Males, unlike most other glowworm fireflies, are luminous(1)
Males emit a bright green glow (blue to some people!(2)); the period of light emission varies between individuals, from a few seconds to a minute or more(1)
Remarks
can be seen in abundance in the Appalachian Mountains(1)
Works Cited
1.Morphology and behavior of Phausis reticulata (Blue Ghost Firefly)
Frick-Ruppert J.E., Rosen J.J. 2008. J. N. Carolina Acad. Sci. 124: 139–147.
2.Checklist and keys to fireflies of east-central Alabama.
Lloyd, J.E. 1990. Stridulator 4(3): 9-21.