Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington


Species Capitophorus elaeagni - Artichoke Aphid

Capitophorus elaeagni Capitophorus elaeagni Capitophorus elaeagni bug - Capitophorus elaeagni bug - Capitophorus elaeagni
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Aphidinae
Tribe Macrosiphini
Genus Capitophorus
Species elaeagni (Artichoke Aphid)
Other Common Names
Oleaster-Thistle Aphid(1)
Explanation of Names
Author: Del Guercio
native to Europe, adventive in NA (introduced ca. 1892)(2)
Potential virus vector(2)
Works Cited
1.Diseases and pests of ornamental plants, 5th Edition
Pirone P.P. 1978. Wiley, 584 pp.
2.Adventive aphids (Hemiptera: Aphididae) of America north of Mexico
Foottit R.G., Halbert S.E., Miller G.L., Maw E., Russell L.M. 2006. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 108: 583-610.