Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Melipotis fasciolaris - Fasciolated Melipotis - Hodges#8599

Melipotis fasciolaris Melipotis fasciolaris - female Melipotis fasciolaris 8599? - Melipotis fasciolaris - female Erebidae - Melipotis fasciolaris Burgundy and brown moth - Melipotis fasciolaris - male Melipotis fasciolaris  - Melipotis fasciolaris Moth - Melipotis fasciolaris unknown moth - Melipotis fasciolaris
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Melipotini
Genus Melipotis
Species fasciolaris (Fasciolated Melipotis - Hodges#8599)
Hodges Number
8599
Other Common Names
Bewitching Melipotis
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Melipotis fasciolaris (Hübner, 1823)
Phylogenetic sequence #930870
Explanation of Names
FASCIOLARIS: from the Latin "fasciola", diminutive of "fascia" (a bandage or band) [in zoology, a short or narrow band of color]; presumably refers to the pale diagonal band on the male's forewing, and is the origin of the common name Fasciolated Melipotis
Numbers
Thirteen Melipotis occur in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
Wingspan 33-43 mm, based on several Internet specimen photos.
Identification
Adult: sexually dimorphic - male has pale whitish to yellowish diagonal band in AM area of forewing; female basal area of forewing entirely light yellowish-brown; remainder of forewing dark brown in both sexes except for slightly lighter subterminal area and large pale reniform spot with smoothly-rounded outer margin; outline of reniform spot diffuse, not sharply defined; PM line zigzagged but inconspicuous/faint
hindwing black with large white basal patch and white strips along outer margin in anal angle and apical areas.
Range
Southern United States (Georgia and Florida west through Texas to California) and south through tropics to Uruguay.
Habitat
Adults may be found resting on the ground but are difficult to spot among dead leaves; when flushed, they fly a short distance and may be approached closely if done slowly with no sudden movements.
Season
Adults may be present all year throughout range but are most numerous in summer.
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of mesquite (Prosopis spp.) and presumably other plants in the southeastern states where mesquite is not present.
See Also
M. indomita has a pale gray subterminal area and two triangular "teeth" along outer margin of reniform spot
M. perpendicularis has a distinct and sinuous PM line and a whiter and more sharply-defined reniform spot
Print References
Lafontaine J. D., and B. C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p. 34.(1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - map with some collection dates, photos of living and pinned adults.
pinned adult image of male and female, plus synonyms, foodplant in Puerto Rico, distribution, seasonality (Pierre Zagatti, Moths of the French Antilles)
pinned adult images of male and female half-specimens, plus synonyms and distribution (Matthew Barnes, Moths of the Grenadines)
pinned adult images of male and female (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
larval foodplant and distinguishing characteristics of similar species (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
presence in California; list (U. of California at Berkeley)
presence in Georgia; citation by Lance Durden in 2000 (Lepidopterists Society Season Summary, U. of Florida)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .