Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pilophorus clavicornis

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Phylinae
Tribe Pilophorini
Genus Pilophorus
Species clavicornis (Pilophorus clavicornis)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Poppius, 1914
Synonym: P. merinoi Knight, 1968
Size
2.36-3.05 mm (apex tylus-cuneal fracture) (1)
Identification
Pilophorus exiguus species group including 9 species (2 eastern, 6 western, and 1 central) is recognized by the hemelytra posteriad of the posterior band of setae smooth, polished and weakly shining laterad of radial vein and with a matte texture mesad of the radial vein, the vesica in the male with a slender lanceolate spine, and the habit of breeding on species of Pinus. (1)

Distinguished from other species in the exiguus group with its moderate size, at least weakly clavate second antennal segment, campaniform pronotum, and the posterior band of scalelike setae on the hemelytra not offset at the radial vein. (1)
Range
Central and southern NV and central AZ
Habitat
Host: Pinus monophylla
Internet References
Pinned adult images provided by Discover Life
Works Cited
1.Revision of the New World Pilophorini (Heteroptera, Miridae, Phylinae)
Randall T. Schuh & Michael D. Schwartz. 1988. American Museum of Natural History.