Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aphis gossypii - Cotton Aphid

aphids? - Aphis gossypii aphids? - Aphis gossypii aphids - Aphis gossypii - female aphids - Aphis gossypii - female Aphis on Bidens2 - Aphis gossypii Aphis on Bidens2 - Aphis gossypii Aphis on Bidens2 - Aphis gossypii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Aphidinae
Tribe Aphidini
Subtribe Aphidina
Genus Aphis
No Taxon (Subgenus Aphis)
Species gossypii (Cotton Aphid)
Other Common Names
Melon Aphid
Explanation of Names
Aphis gossypii Glover 1877
Range
Tropical and temperate regions around the world; introduced from the Palaearctic in 1852(1)
Food
Polyphagous(1)
Show increased population growth on squash plants (Cucurbita pepo) infected with zucchini yellow mosaic virus.(2)
Remarks
Major pest(1)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Capinera 2018)(3)
Works Cited
1.Adventive aphids (Hemiptera: Aphididae) of America north of Mexico
Foottit R.G., Halbert S.E., Miller G.L., Maw E., Russell L.M. 2006. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 108: 583-610.
2.Insect-Plant Biology
L.M. Schoonhoven, T. Jermy, and J.J.A. Van Loon. 1998. Chapman and Hall.
3.University of Florida: Featured Creatures
4.Dransfield B., Brightwell B. (yyyy) InfluentialPoints.com (Aphid identification resources & more)