Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xylena nupera - American Swordgrass Moth - Hodges#9873

American Swordgrass Moth - Xylena nupera Noctuidae: Xylena nupera - Xylena nupera Unknown Caterpillar - Xylena nupera Noctuidae: Xylena nupera - Xylena nupera Noctuidae: Xylena nupera - Xylena nupera Noctuidae: Xylena nupera - Xylena nupera American Swordgrass - Xylena nupera Xylena nupera
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Xylenina
Genus Xylena (Swordgrass Moths)
Species nupera (American Swordgrass Moth - Hodges#9873)
Hodges Number
9873
Other Common Names
false armyworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Xylena nupera (Lintner, 1874)
Calocampa nupera Lintner, 1874
Phylogenetic sequence # 932519
Numbers
There are five Xylena species in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Forewing length 22-25 mm.(2)
Range
British Columbia south to northern California and east to New Jersey and Nova Scotia. (2), (3)
Season
Adults fly late summer into fall then overwinter as adults. Females become active from March to May(2)
Food
Larvae feed upon many plants from grasses to trees. (4)
Life Cycle
Adults overwinter.
larva; larva; larva; adult
See Also
Several Xylena are similar and can be compared on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Powell, J.A., & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. p. 297, pl 53.35. (2)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.
4.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.