Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Callosamia angulifera - Tulip-tree Silkmoth - Hodges#7765

Tulip-tree Silkmoth, female - Callosamia angulifera - female Large Moth - Callosamia angulifera Lovely moth - Callosamia angulifera Giant Silkworm Moth - Callosamia angulifera Calosamia angulifera? - Callosamia angulifera - male Callosamia angulifera - Tulip-tree Silkmoth - Hodges#7765 - Callosamia angulifera Callosamia angulifera (Tulip-Tree Silkmoth)? - Callosamia angulifera - male Tulip-tree Silkmoth - Callosamia angulifera
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Saturniidae (Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths)
Subfamily Saturniinae (Silkmoths)
Tribe Attacini
Genus Callosamia
Species angulifera (Tulip-tree Silkmoth - Hodges#7765)
Hodges Number
7765
Other Common Names
Giant Silkmoth
Size
wingspan about 10 cm, based on Moth Photographers Group specimen
Identification
Males are brown centrally, females yellowish brown. On females the angular white spots are largest on the forewings.
Range
Eastern and midwestern states: Canada south to FL, west to IL.
Food
Larvae feed on Tuliptree, Liriodendron tulipifera.

Adults do not feed.