Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Thesprotia graminis - Grass-like Mantid

Grass-like Mantid - Thesprotia graminis - male Grass-like Mantid - Thesprotia graminis - male Tiny Mantid - Thesprotia graminis ? - Thesprotia graminis - male Thesprotia graminis Mantid - Thesprotia graminis - male Thesprotia graminis Florida Mantis for ID - Thesprotia graminis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Mantodea (Mantids)
Family Thespidae
Genus Thesprotia
Species graminis (Grass-like Mantid)
Other Common Names
Grass-like Mantis, Grass Mantid/Mantis, Walkingstick Mantis/Mantid
Explanation of Names
Thesprotia graminis (Scudder 1878)
graminis = "of grass"
Size
♂♂ up to 55 mm; ♀♀ up to 70 mm [47-56 mm per(1)]
Identification
A long, slender mantis often confused with a walkingstick, especially when it moves with forelimbs outstretched. Males have long wings and are good fliers, females are wingless and resemble a pine needle(1); the hind portion of the pronotum is 3-4 times as long as the front portion(1)
Range
Southern US and Mexico
Habitat
Grass, flowers, and shrubs. Comes to lights.
Life Cycle
Eggs overwinter and hatch in early spring. Adults are mature by late summer and usually die by winter.
Remarks
It is said that females of this species may reproduce by parthenogenesis.
Works Cited
1.How to Know the Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, and Their Allies
Jacques R. Helfer. 1962. Wm. C. Brown Company.